Stadium Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur

Photo of Stadium Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan
Photograph © World Photo Gallery
E-mail and Social Networking

Repulse Bay Dark Afternoon, Hong Kong

Posted to the Flickr Pool by globetrekimages

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Stadium Merdeka
Also known as:Independence Stadium

Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

The birthplace of modern Malaysia, Stadium Merdeka was the site of one of the nation's most important events. It was here on 31 August, 1957 that power was transferred from the British empire to the newly independent Malaysian government. Tens of thousands of people crowded into the stadium which was built specifically for this occasion. While the stadium is an important part of Malaysia's history, it was almost destroyed. The building and land was given to a private company to build a RM1,000,000,000 entertainment and office complex. In exchange, the company would have built seven other stadia in other locations. However, public outcry and the mid-1990's Asian economic collapse saved the facility.

Quick Facts
Notes
  • February, 2003: Stadium Merdeka is named a national heritage building.
Related Video
Rate This Entertainment Venue
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=192#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.